Posse Comitatus Act and the US Military on the Border
[…] It also guarantees that the states will be protected against invasion or attempts to overthrow their “republican form of government,” and, when requested by the state legislature, against “domestic violence.” These constitutional provisions are reflected in the Insurrection Act of 1807 both before and after the passage of the Posse Comitatus Act. The Insurrection Act governs the president's ability to deploy troops within the U.S. to put down lawlessness, insurrection, and rebellion.
As now expressed by law at 10 U.S. Code § 252, the Insurrection Act is interpreted to mean: “Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may call into Federal service such of the militia of any State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion.”
The Posse Comitatus Act limits the Guard troops to acting only in support of the U.S. Border Patrol, and state and local law enforcement officers.
Posse Comitatus and Martial Law